Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC1: 802.11 I
Modeling IEEE 802.11 DCF System Dynamics
Zhenzhen Cao (Beijing Jiaotong University, Institute of Information Science, P.R. China); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia); Xun Yang (CSIRO ICT Center, Australia); Yang Xiao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of m-retry BEB based DCF under Unsaturated Traffic Condition
Md. Atiur Rahman Siddique (Monash University, Australia, Australia); Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, Australia, Australia)
Transmit And Reserve (TAR): a Coordinated Channel Access for IEEE 802.11 Networks
Bachar Wehbi (Montimage, France); Anis Laouiti (TELECOM SudParis, France); Ana Cavalli (INT Evry, France)
Performance Analysis of Block Acknowledgement Mechanisms for Next Generation Wireless Networks
Wen-Jiunn Liu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chao-Hua Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Subcarrier Allocation in Multiuser OFDM Systems: Complexity and Approximability
Pai-Han Huang (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Yi Gai (University of Southern California, USA); Ashwin Sridharan (Sprint ATL, USA)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC2: Vehicular Communications
A Dedicated Multi-channel MAC Protocol Design for VANET with Adaptive Broadcasting
Ning Lu (Tongji University, P.R. China); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Fuqiang Liu (Tongji University, P.R. China); Xinhong Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China)
Selection of Repetition Codes for MAC in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Ali Honarvar (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
A Multicast Routing Scheme for Efficient Safety Message Dissemination in VANET
Alvin Sebastian (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Maolin Tang (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Yanming Feng (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Mark Looi (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Efficient Loss Recovery using Network Coding in Vehicular Safety Communication
Zhe Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Tim Moors (University of New South Wales, Australia)
MAC Performance Analysis for Vehicle to Infrastructure Communication
Tom Hao Luan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xinhua Ling (Research In Motion, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC3: LTE
Delay-Prioritized Scheduling (DPS) for Real Time Traffic in 3GPP LTE System
Kumbesan Sandrasegaran (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Huda Adibah Mohd Ramli (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Riyaj Basukala (University of Technolgy, Sydney, Australia)
Power Allocation based on Truncated Squared Norm of Channel Equalization Coefficients for TDD LTE-A Uplink Systems
En Zhou (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (the univesity of sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Y Jay Guo (Wireless Technologies Lab, CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)
A Novel Transmission Policy for Reliable eMBMS Download Delivery
Xiaoli Wang (Docomo Beijing Communications Lab, P.R. China); Yingjie Wang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Lab, P.R. China); Yongsheng Zhang (DOCOO Beijing Communications Lab, P.R. China)
Mode selection for Device-to-Device Communication underlaying an LTE-Advanced Network
Klaus Doppler (Nokia, Finland); Chia-Hao Yu (Helsinki University of Technology (TKK), Finland); Cassio Barboza Ribeiro (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Pekka Jänis (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Time Hopping for Device-to-device Communication in LTE Cellular System
Tao Chen (Nokia, Finland); Gilles Charbit (Nokia UK, United Kingdom); Sami J Hakola (Nokia, Finland)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET1: WiFi
Information Exchange for Enhanced Network Selection
Jhoanna Rhodette Ibabao Pedrasa (University of New South Wales, Australia); Michael Angelo Pedrasa (University of New South Wales, Australia); Aruna Seneviratne (NICTA, Australia)
Global Grassroots WiFi Sharing
Wolfgang Kiess (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Till Elsner (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Martin Mauve (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
Individual, Subscriber Population Independent Metrics for User and Traffic Characterization of Wi-Fi Hotspot Networks
Gautam Divgi (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Edward Chlebus (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
A New Receiver Placement Scheme Using Delaunay Refinement-based Triangulation
Mohammed Basheer (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Sarangapani Jagannathan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Virtual Access Points for Transparent Mobility in Wireless LANs
Yan Grunenberger (Grenoble, France, France); Franck Rousseau (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET2: Congestion and Admission Control
LACAR: Location Aided Congestion Aware Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Masumuzzaman Bhuiyan (Monash University, Australia); Iqbal Gondal (Monash University, Australia); Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, Australia, Australia)
Measurement-Based Channel Management in WLANs
William Wu (Stanford University, USA); Yongqiang Liu (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China); Bo Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
DCP-EW: Distributed Congestion-control Protocol for Encrypted Wireless Networks
Xiaolong Li (University of California, Irvine, USA); Homayoun Yousefi'zadeh (University of California, Irvine, USA)
A Novel Congestion Control Protocol for Vital Signs Monitoring in Wireless Biomedical Sensor Networks
Mohammad Hossein Yaghmaee (Ferdowsi university of mashad, Iran); Don Adjeroh (West Virginia University, USA); Malihe Bahekmat (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran)
Joint Routing and Revenue-based Call Admission Control in Wireless Mesh Networks
Nika Naghavi (King's College London, United Kingdom); Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom); Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET3: Wireless Sensor Networks I
A Reputation-based Revising Scheme for Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Xueyong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Haiqing Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongli Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Mingjun Xiao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
General Sink Location Service based on Circle and Line Paths in Wireless Sensor Networks
Euisin Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea); Fucai Yu (Chungnam National University, Korea); Soochang Park (Chungnam National University, Korea); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Sensor-Terminal-Network Cooperative Architecture for Context-Aware Services
Masugi Inoue (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Masaaki Ohnishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Tohru Sanefuji (Nassua Solutions Corp., Japan)
Design and Implementation of a Decentralized Positioning System for Wireless Sensor Networks
Chin-Liang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Dong-Shing Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Fu-Fu Shu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Robust and Low Complexity Source Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Time Difference of Arrival Measurement
Enyang Xu (University of California, Davis, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Soura Dasgupta (The University of Iowa, USA)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET4: Security I
MUTON: Detecting Malicious Nodes in Disruption-Tolerant Networks
Yanzhi Ren (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Mooi Choo Chuah (Lehigh University, USA); Jie Yang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Collaborative Spectrum Sensing with A Stranger: Trust, or Not to Trust?
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Improving Intra-Cellular Security Using Air Monitoring with RF Fingerprints
Donald Reising (USAF Research Laboratory, USA); Michael A Temple (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
Automatic Flow-specific Multi-path Management for the Host Identity Protocol (HIP)
Gonzalo Camarillo (Ericsson, Finland); Ari Keränen (Ericsson, Finland); Sébastien Pierrel (Ericsson, Sweden)
TinyPairing: A Fast and Lightweight Pairing-based Cryptographic Library for Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiaokang Xiong (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Duncan S. Wong (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaotie Deng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY1: Cognitive Radio I
Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Via Belief Propagation in Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Systems
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Joint Beamforming and Power Control Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Network with the Multi-antenna Base Station
Seungjin You (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Gosan Noh (Yonsei University, Korea); Jemin Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Hano Wang (Yonsei University, Korea); Daesik Hong (Yonsei Univ., Korea)
Adaptive Wavelet Modulation for Cognitive Radio
Marco Lixia (University of Cagliari, Italy); Maurizio Murroni (University of Cagliari, Italy)
Blind Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio
Tao Cui (California Institut of Technology, USA); Jia Tang (Qualcomm, USA); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Energy Efficiency of Cognitive Cooperative Distributed Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammed W. Baidas (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Amr Elsherif (Alexandria University, Egypt); K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY2: Relay Networks I
Quasi-Orthogonal Design and Performance Analysis of Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks with Multiple-Antennas
Behrouz Maham (University of Oslo, Norway); Are Hjørungnes (University of Oslo, Norway); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Linear Transceiver Design for Amplify-and-Forward MIMO Relay Systems under Channel Uncertainties
Chengwen Xing (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shaodan Ma (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tungsang Ng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Optimal Distributed Space-Time Coding Strategy for Two-Way Relay Networks
Wenjin Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southest University, P.R. China); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Network Coding based on Product Codes in Cooperative Relaying
Tafzeel ur Rehman Ahsin (Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Sweden); Slimane Ben Slimane (KTH, Sweden)
Characterization of the secrecy region of a single relay cooperative system
Ninoslav Marina (Princeton University, USA)
Are Hjørungnes (University of Oslo, Norway)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY3: Beamforming
Transmit Equal Gain Beamforming Using Lattice Quantizers
Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Gene C.H. Chuang (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
Interference Temperature Based Multi-Cell Coordinated Beamforming
Rui Zhang (Institute of Infocomm Research, Singapore); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA)
A new LLMS Algorithm for Antenna Array Beamforming
Jalal Abdulsayed Srar (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Kah Chung (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Ali Mansour (Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia, Australia)
Performance of RVQ Limited Feedback Beamforming over Correlated Channels
Daniel J. Ryan (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)
Improving the One-bit Feedback Algorithm for Distributed Beamforming
Shuo Song (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Pei-Jung Chung (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Peter Grant (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY4: Diversity I
Diversity Reception for Coherent Free-Space Optical Communications over K-Distributed Atmospheric Turbulence Channels
Mingbo Niu (University of British Columbia, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Jonathan F Holzman (University of British Columbia (UBC) Okanagan, Canada)
Modelling Angle Spread Autocorrelations and the Impact on Multi-user Diversity Gains
Niklas Jalden (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Per Zetterberg (KTH, Sweden); Björn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
On Diversity Combining with Unknown Channel State Information and Unknown Noise Variance
Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden); Gang Wang (KPMG Advisory Limited, P.R. China)
On The Number of Independent Channels in a Diversity System
Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy)
A low-complexity protocol for K-parallel-path multihop networks
Charlotte Hucher (The Australian National University, Australia); Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
Monday, 19 April
11:00 - 12:30
SAA1: Techniques for Improved Service/Application
Low-latency video transmission over high-speed WPANs based on low-power video compression
Eugeniy Belyaev (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia); Andrey Turlikov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia); Anna Ukhanova (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
A Simple Iterative Algorithm for Wellness Applications
Aravind Kailas (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Chia-Chin Chong (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA); Fujio Wanatabe (DoCoMo USA Labs, USA)
On Skype Voice Traffic Characteristics, Rate Adapation, and User Experience
Jing Zhu (Intel, USA)
High Utility Video Surveillance System on Public Transport using WiMAX Technology
Iftekhar Ahmad (Edith Cowan University, Australia); Daryoush Habibi (Edith Cowan University, Australia)
Exploring Centrality for Message Forwarding in Opportunistic Networks
Kuang Xu (The University of Hong Kong, USA); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Jae-woo Chung (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Xiao-Nan Xi (Nokia Siemens Networks .China, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC4: Mesh Networks and Relay Systems I
A Throughput-Optimal Scheduling Policy for Wireless Relay Networks
Daeyoung Park (Inha University, Korea)
Competitive Traffic Rate Control in MIMO-Based Wireless Relay Networks
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Selective Random Cyclic Delay Diversity for HARQ in Cooperative Relay
Gang Wu (Nokia, P.R. China); Zhenhong Li (Nokia, P.R. China); Haifeng Wang (Nokia, Finland); Wei Zou (Nokia, P.R. China)
Relay Assignment and Cooperation Maintenance in Wireless Networks
Dapeng Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jing Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Youyun Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Performance Evaluation of Communication System Proposed for Oceanic Air Traffic Control
Tu Dac Ho (Waseda University, Japan); Jingyu Park (University of Waseda, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University, Japan); Kitaori Jun (Electronic Navigation Research Institute-Japan, Japan)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC5: Cognitive Radio Networks I
Analysis of Cognitive Radio Networks with Channel Aggregation
Jongheon Lee (Sogang University, Korea); Jaewoo So (Sogang University, Korea)
End-to-End HARQ in Cognitive Radio Networks
Weng Chon Ao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
A Two-Step Resource Allocation Algorithm in Multicarrier Based Cognitive Radio Systems
Faouzi Bader (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya-CTTC, Spain); Musbah Shaat (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC, Spain)
An Asynchronous Interference-Aware Dynamic Spectrum Access Algorithm for Secondary Users
Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Ma (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
A Cognitive p-Persistent CSMA Scheme for Spectrum Sharing Based Cognitive Radio Networks
Min Suk Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Bang Chul Jung (KAIST Institutes for Information Technology Convergence, Korea)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC6: Energy Efficiency
Node coloring in a wireless sensor network with unidirectional links and topology changes
Pascale Minet (INRIA, France); Saoucene Mahfoudh (INRIA, France); Gerard Chalhoub (Clermont University, France); Alexandre Guitton (Clermont University, France)
An Energy-Efficient MAC using Dynamic Phase Shift for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yoh-Han Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Daeyoung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Analysis of Energy Efficiency of a Busy Tone Based Cooperative MAC Protocol for Multi-rate WLANs
Samir Sayed (University College London, United Kingdom); Yang Yang (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom); Haiyou Guo (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, P.R. China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Causal Packet Scheduling in Wireless Fading Channels with Hard Delay Constraints
Naveed Ul Hassan (L'École Supérieure d'Électricité, Gif sur Yvette, France); Mohamad Assaad (Supelec, France)
Analysis of Access and Connectivity Probabilities in Infrastructure-Based Vehicular Relay Networks
Seh Chun Ng (University of Sydney, Australia); Wuxiong Zhang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET5: Wireless Sensor Networks II
Simultaneous Localization and Time Synchronization in Wireless Sensor Networks via Semidefinite Programming
Victoria Ying Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Albert K. Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
HEA-Loc: A Robust Localization Algorithm for Sensor Networks of Diversified Topologies
Yuanyuan Hong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); King-Shan Lui (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Refined Localization Method for Underwater Tetherless Sensor Networks
Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Tao Bian (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Ramachandran Venkatesan (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
GRLD: A Seamless Growth Rings Like Deployment of Sensors Avoiding Boundary Effects in WSNs
Zhuofan Liao (Central South University, P.R. China); Jianxin Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Xie Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
Preserving Target Area Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks by Using Computational Geometry
San-Yuan Wang (I-Shou University, Taiwan); Kuei-Ping Shih (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Yen-Da Chen (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Hsin-Hui Ku (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET6: Security II
A Metric for Quantifying Key Exposure Vulnerability in Wireless Sensor Networks
Andrew Clark (University of Washington, USA); Radha Poovendran (University of Washington, USA)
A Compromise-Resilient Group Rekeying Scheme for Hierarchical Wireless Sensor Networks
Song Guo (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Key Pre-distribution Schemes for Large-scale Wireless Sensor Networks Using Hexagon Partition
Beibei Kong (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hongyang Chen (University of Tokyo, Japan); Xiaohu Tang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
A Secure Relay-Assisted Handover Protocol for Proxy Mobile IPv6 in 3GPP LTE Networks
Yuh-Shyan Chen (National Taipei University, Taiwan); Yao-Tsu Lin (National Taipei University, Taiwan)
Early and Lightweight Distributed Detection of Node Replication Attack in Sensor Networks
Thanh Dai Tran (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Johnson Ihyeh Agbinya (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET7: Mobile and Wireless IP
Secure and Efficient Multi-hop Mobile IP Registration Scheme for MANET-Internet Integrated Architecture
Ali Al Shidhani (University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Multi Access Data Network Conectivity and IP Flow Mobility in Evolved Packet System (EPS)
Tansir Ahmed (France Telecom R&D UK Ltd. (Orange Labs), United Kingdom); Stephane Antoine (France Telecom R&D UK Ltd. (Orange Labs), United Kingdom); Song Dong (France Telecom R&D UK Ltd. (Orange Labs), United Kingdom)
Managing User Irritation in Wireless VoIP using Noncooperative Games
Jahan Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Sajal K. Das (The UniversityTexas at Arlington, USA); Arthur Ramer (Univ of New South Wales, Australia)
Enhanced AODV Routing Protocol with Paging in Heterogeneous IP-based Networks
Amanpreet Singh (University of Bremen, Germany); Mariya Goleva (University of Bremen, Germany); Markus Bauer (Bell Labs Europe, Alcatel-Lucent, Germany); Andreas Timm-Giel (University of Bremen Mobile Research Center, Germany); Carmelita Goerg (University of Bremen, Germany)
Experimental Evaluation of Proxy Mobile IPv6: an Implementation Perspective
Giuliana Iapichino (EURECOM, France); Christian Bonnet (EURECOM, France)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET8: Cellular Networks I
Device-to-Device (D2D) Communication in Cellular Network - Performance Analysis of Optimum and Practical Communication Mode Selection
Sami J Hakola (Nokia, Finland); Tao Chen (Nokia, Finland); Janne Jooseppi Lehtomaki (University of Oulu, Finland); Timo Koskela (Nokia, Finland)
RRM for Filecasting Services in Hybrid DVB-H/3G+ Systems
David Gomez-Barquero (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Ana Fernandez-Aguilella (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Narcis Cardona (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain); Aurelian Bria (Ericsson, Sweden)
On Packet-Level Non-Altruistic Node Cooperation in Wireless Networks
Ho Ting Cheng (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Resource Management in 3GPP Generic Access Network (GAN)
Kai-Hsiu Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jyh-Cheng Chen (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
Utility-based Resource Allocation in a multi-cell OFDMA System with Base Station Cooperation
Yizhen Jia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Youzheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY5: Localization
A TOA-based location algorithm for NLOS environments using quadratic programming
Kai Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jianping An (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Bu Xiangyuan (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hangcheng Han (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Localization of Wireless LAN Nodes using Accurate TDoA Measurements
Reinhard Exel (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
Position and Orientation Accuracy Analysis for Wireless Endoscope Magnetic Field Based Localization System Design
Kegen Yu (Macquarie University, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
Distributed Localization for Wireless Sensor Networks Using LFM Waves
Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinye Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wenjie Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Positioning of Node Using Plane Projection onto Convex Sets
Mohammad Reza Gholami (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mats Rydström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Erik G Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY6: Cognitive Radio II
Cognitive constrained Pulse Shaping for UWB systems
Mauro Biagi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Enzo Baccarelli (University of Rome ''''La Sapienza'''', Italy); Nicola Cordeschi (''Sapienza'' University of Rome, Italy); Valentina Polli (University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy); Tatiana Patriarca (University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy)
Sensing and Communication Tradeoff for Cognitive Access of Continues-Time Markov Channels
Xin Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qianchuan Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Guan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
Periodic Sensing in Cognitive Radios for Detecting UMTS/HSDPA Based on Experimental Spectral Occupancy Statistics
Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (Create-Net International Research Centre, Italy); Ana Sierra (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Jaime Campos (HI-Iberia, Spain); Imrich Chlamtac (CREATE-NET, Italy)
Optimum Bit Loading for Cognitive Relaying
Taskeen Nadkar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Vinaykumar Thumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
Optimal Power Allocation for Fading Cognitive Multiple Access Channels: Individual Outage Capacity Region
Xin Kang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Hari Krishna Garg (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY7: Relay Networks II
Study of Half-Duplex Gaussian Relay Channels with Correlated Noises
Lili Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA); Jinhua Jiang (Stanford University, USA); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA)
On The Improvement of Maximum Likelihood Detection in Multiple Relay Systems
Azlan Abd Aziz (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Yasunori Iwanami (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Non-Orthogonal Amplify-and-Forward Relaying with Partial Channel State Information
Tung T. Pham (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Hoang D. Tuan (UNSW, Australia)
Adaptive Noncoherent Communications in Wireless Relay Networks
Ha X. Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
Amplify-and-Forward Relay Transmission with End-to-End Antenna Selection
Himal A Suraweera (National University of Singapore, Singapore); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Yonghui Li (the univesity of sydney, Australia); Hari Krishna Garg (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Nallanathan Arumugam (King's College London, United Kingdom); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY8: Diversity II
S+N-ESC diversity in Nakagami and Rician fading with MPSK and 16-QAM
Young Gil Kim (University of Seoul, Korea); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
Sampling Jitter Cancellation in Direct-Sampling Radio
Ville Syrjälä (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Performance Analysis of Coded IFDMA Systems: Maximizing Channel Diversity Order
Khiam Boon Png (Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Xiaoming Peng (Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Francois Chin (Institue for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Chi Chung Ko (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
New Strategies for Coded Modulation Diversity over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA)
Achieving Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff in Finite-Rate Feedback Multi-Antenna Systems With User Selection
Wei Xu (University of Victoria, Canada); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY9: Precoding
Hybrid Codebook Design for Multiuser MISO Systems with Limited Feedback
Kyeongjun Ko (Seoul National University, Korea); Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Precoding of Full-Rate Full-Diversity STBCs with Covariance Feedback
Peiran Wu (City University of HongKong, Hong Kong); Keith Q. T. Zhang (City University of HongKong, Hong Kong)
Combined THP and Linear Precoding to Achieve Maximum Equalization Gain
Peiran Wu (City University of HongKong, Hong Kong); Keith Q. T. Zhang (City University of HongKong, Hong Kong)
Joint Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding and Optimum Transmit Power Allocation for SC-FDMA
Mohamed B Noune (Bristol University, United Kingdom); Andrew Nix (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Linear Precoding of OFDMA Signals to Minimize their Instantaneous Power Variance
David Falconer (Carleton University, Canada)
Monday, 19 April
14:00 - 15:30
SAA2: Resource Management
Distributed Self-Healing for Reconfigurable WLANs
Dian Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Fast Particle Filtering Symbol Detector Algorithm for BLAST
Bo Tian (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinye Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yinkuo Meng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Hybrid TOA/AOA-based Mobile Localization With and Without Tracking in CDMA Cellular Networks
Victoria Ying Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Albert K. Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Kam-Tim Woo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Adjacent Channel Operation of Portable Unlicensed Devices inside DTV Service Contours
Rachita Dahama (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Kevin W Sowerby (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Gerard B. Rowe (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Voice over Multi-channel Multi-radio WLANs with Power Capture and Imperfect Channel
Md. Atiur Rahman Siddique (Monash University, Australia, Australia); Joarder Kamruzzaman (Monash University, Australia, Australia)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC7: OFDM/OFDMA I
Partial Channel Quality Indication Feedback for OFDMA-based systems
Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)
Adaptive Chunk-based Allocation in Multiuser OFDM Systems
Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
Subcarrier-and-Bit Allocation in Multiclass Multiuser Single-cell OFDMA Systems Using an Ant Colony Optimization based Evolutionary Algorithm
Hamed Ahmadi (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Yong Huat Chew (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Utility Based Scheduling for Downlink OFDMA/SDMA Systems with Multimedia Traffic
Xingmin Li (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiaoyun Sun (Beijing City University, P.R. China); Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Adaptive Unbalanced Spectrum Usage for Minimum Power Consumption in Cognitive NC-OFDM-Based Relay Networks
Long Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC8: Sensor Networks I
A Distributed Collision-Free Low-Latency Link Scheduling Scheme in Wireless Sensor Networks
Chao Wang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Kuo-Feng Ssu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
EC-MAC: A Cross-layer Communication Protocol for Dynamic Collaboration in Sensor Networks
Zeeshan Hameed Mir (Electronics & Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea); Young-Bae Ko (Ajou University, Korea); Sangjoon Park (ETRI, Korea); Cheol Sig Pyo (ETRI, Korea)
Time Synchronization Protocol for Small Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Yu-Hsiang Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Supporting Real-Time CBR traffic in a Cognitive Radio Sensor Network
Shan Feng (Mcmaster, Canada); Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, Canada)
Distributed Convergecast Scheduling for Reduced Interference in Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
Peter E. Omiyi (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Kaan Bür (Lund University, Sweden); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC9: Scheduling and Resource Management I
Exploiting Reception Diversity in Adaptive Packet Scheduling over Satellite Multimedia Networks
Hongfei Du (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, P.R. China); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
An Optimization Framework for Opportunistic Receiver Scheduling in Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Jaewook Kwak (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Joon-Sang Park (Hongik University, Korea); Jeonghoon Mo (Yonsei University, Korea); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Multiuser Service Differentiated Spectrum Allocation Scheme for High Rate UWB Systems
Ayman Khalil (Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes - IETR, France); Matthieu Crussière (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR/INSA), France); Jean-François Hélard (IETR, France)
Two-Group Resource Allocation With Channel Ordering And Interference Cancellation
Hadhrami Ab Ghani (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Mustafa Gurcan (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Zhenfeng He (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Maximizing Throughput in Wireless Multi-Access Channel Networks
Jorge Crichigno (Northern New Mexico College, USA); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Sudharman K Jayaweera (University of New Mexico, USA); Wei Shu (The University of New Mexico, USA)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET10: Routing in WSN
Priority-Based Hybrid Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Songmin Kim (Korea University, Korea); Sangbin Lee (Korea University, Korea); Sunshin An (Dept. of EE.,Korea Univ.,SEOUL,KOREA, Korea)
OMLRP: Multi-hop Information based Real-Time Routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks
Juhyun Jung (Chungnam National University, Korea); Soochang Park (Chungnam National University, Korea); Euisin Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea); Seungmin Oh (Chungnam National University, Korea); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Efficient Route Redundancy in DAG-based wireless sensor networks
Quentin Lampin (Orange Labs, France); Dominique Barthel (Orange Labs, France); Fabrice Valois (INSA Lyon, France)
A Novel Multi-ACK Based Data Forwarding Scheme in Wireless Sensor Networks
Tu Nguyen (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Wook Choi (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea); Thiep M Ha (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Quality-of-Information Aware Data Delivery for Wireless Sensor Networks: Description and Experiments
Gregory A Humber (Uppsala University, Sweden); Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET11: Relay Networks I
A Downlink Fairness Mechanism for Selfish Nodes in Multi-Hop Wireless Backhaul Networks
Jeng Farn Lee (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Xin-Wei Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Node Connectivity Analysis in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Bahador Bakhshi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Siavash Khorsandi (Carleton University, Canada)
Optimization of Common Air Interface in Cellular Multihop Wireless Networks in the Presence of Traffic Variation
Beatriz Lorenzo (Oulu University, Finland); Savo Glisic (University of Oulu, Finland)
Capacity Bounds of Cooperative Communications with Fountain Codes
Shuang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Gang Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yide Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Novel Multi-relay Selection and Power Allocation Optimization Scheme in Cooperative Networks
Dan Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kun Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET12: Localization
Characterization of Distance Error with Received Signal Strength Ranging
Jared Dulmage (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Robert Cioffi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Michael Fitz (Univ. of California Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Propagation Protocols for Network-wide Localization Based on Two-Way Ranging
Sadaf Tanvir (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Eryk Schiller (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Benoît Ponsard (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France)
A Novel Access Point Placement Approach for WLAN-based Location Systems
Shih-Hau Fang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Tsung-Nan Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
High Resolution Time Difference of Arrival Using Timestamps for Localization in 802.11b/g Wireless Networks
Douglas J Geiger (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
META: a Mobility Model of MEtropolitan TAxis Extracted from GPS Traces
Hongyu Huang (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xu Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET9: TCP and Extensions
Extensions for VCP to Enhance the Performance in Long-Fat and Wireless Networks
Yoshihiro Ikeda (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA); Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
A Sender-side TCP Enhancement for Startup Performance in High-speed Long-delay Networks
Lu Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ke Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
On Detection Algorithms for Spurious Retransmissions in TCP
Zheng Wen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Boundedness of Heterogeneous TCP Flows with Multiple Bottlenecks
Hongtao Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Xinzhi Liu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Transmission of TCP Traffic Over User Cooperative Communications in Infrastructure Networks
Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY10: Modeling
Quantifying and Modeling Spectrum Opportunities in a Real Wireless Environment
Luca Stabellini (KTH, Sweden)
Analysis and Validation of a Shadowing Simulation Model Suited for Dynamic and Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Rubén Fraile (UPM, Spain); Jose F Monserrat (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Daniel Calabuig (Politechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Narcis Cardona (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain)
Robust Maximum Likelihood Classification of Quadrature Amplitude Modulation
Qinghua Shi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yoshio Karasawa (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Should we Avoid Nonlinear Effects in a Digital Transmission System?
Paulo Montezuma (FCT-UNL, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações/UNINOVA/FCT-UNL, Portugal)
Analysis of wireless communication systems in the presence of non-Gaussian impulsive noise and Gaussian noise
Somasundaram Niranjayan (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY11: Cognitive Radio III
Interference Cancellation in Two Hop Multiuser Cognitive Radio Networks
Raed Manna (The University of Sydney, Australia); Raymond Hall Yip Louie (University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (the univesity of sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Interference Modeling for Cognitive Radio Networks with Power and Contention Control
Zengmao Chen (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Chengxiang Wang (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Xuemin Hong (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Sergiy A. Vorobyov (University of Alberta, Canada); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
On MIMO Cognitive Radios with Antenna Selection
Muhammad Fainan Hanif (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
Robust MSE-based Transceiver Optimization in MISO Downlink Cognitive Radio Network
Xitao Gong (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Markus Jordan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Aamir Ishaque (RWTH, Aachen, Germany); Guido Dartmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
An Efficient Power Allocation Algorithm for Multiuser OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Systems
Chiuan-Hsu Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chin-Liang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY12: Relay Networks III
Superposition-Repetition-Coded Successive Decode-and-Forward Relaying with Limited Destination-Relay Feedback
Chao Wang (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Yijia Fan (Princeton University, USA); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Performance Analysis of Multinode Bi-Directional Relaying with Wireless Network Coding
Mohammed W. Baidas (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
Optimality of Diagonalization of Multicarrier Multi-Hop Linear Non-Regenerative MIMO Relays
Yue Rong (Curtin University, Australia); Yingbo Hua (UC Riverside, USA)
Linear Interference Pre-cancelation in a Multiuser Cellular Relay System
Jong Yeol Ryu (KAIST, Korea); Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)
Experimental Investigation of MIMO Relay Transmission Based on Wideband Outdoor Measurements at 2.35 GHz
XIn Nie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zemin Liu (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY13: Space-Time Coding
Blind Channel Estimation for Systems Employing Alamouti Coding
Seyed Alireza Banani (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Rodney Vaughan (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Block Spread OFDMA with STC MIMO for Improved Frequency and Spatial Diversity over Broadband Wireless Access Uplink
Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Y Jay Guo (Wireless Technologies Lab, CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)
A Low-PAPR High-Rate Full-Diversity 4x4 Space-Time Code with Fast Maximum-Likelihood Decoding
Amr Ismail (Ecole supérieure d'électricité (SUPELEC), France); Jocelyn Fiorina (SUPELEC, France); Hikmet Sari (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité (SUPELEC), France); Mohamed Oussama Damen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Asymptotic Analysis of Space-Time Codes in Generalized Keyhole Fading Channels
Ali Nezampour (University of British Columbia, Canada); Amir Nasri (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Performance Analysis of STBC-OFDM Systems in Temporally or Spatially Correlated Fading Channels
Yuanyuan Ma (University of Agder, Norway); Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY14: Performance Analysis
Performance of Piconet Co-existence Schemes in Wireless Body Area Networks
Jian (Andrew) Zhang (National ICT Australia, Australia); David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia); Dino Miniutti (National ICT Australia, Australia); Leif W Hanlen (National ICT Australia, ANU, Australia); David Rodda (National ICT Australia, Australia); Ben Gilbert (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Evaluating the Exact Performance of the Viterbi Algorithm
William Turin (AT&T Shannon Laboratory, USA); Rittwik Jana (AT&T Labs Research, USA)
Dynamic Narrowband Body Area Communications: Link-Margin Based Performance Analysis and Second-Order Temporal Statistics
David B Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia); Dino Miniutti (National ICT Australia, Australia); Leif W Hanlen (National ICT Australia, ANU, Australia); David Rodda (National ICT Australia, Australia); Ben Gilbert (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Improved Interleave-Division Multiple Access (IDMA) Performance Using Dynamic FEC Code Allocation
Lance Linton (Victoria University, Australia); Phillip Conder (Victoria University, Australia); Mike Faulkner (Victoria Univesity, Australia)
Performance of Vector Perturbation Multiuser MIMO Systems over Correlated Channels
Adeel Razi (University of New South Wales, Australia); Daniel J. Ryan (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
Monday, 19 April
16:00 - 17:30
SAA3: Sensor, Ad Hoc and Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Target Localization using Ensemble Support Vector Regression in Wireless Sensor Networks
Woojin Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Jaemann Park (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyoun Jin Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Risk Management in Intrusion Detection Applications with Wireless Video Sensor Networks
Abdallah Makhoul (University of Franche-Comté, France); Rachid Saadi (INRIA Rocquencourt, France); Pham CongDuc (Univ. of Pau, France)
Attack-Resistant Sensor Localization under Realistic Wireless Signal Fading
Anindya Iqbal (Monash University, Australia); Manzur Murshed (Monash University, Australia)
Automatic Distance Adaption for Dominating Set-based Clustering in Wireless Mesh Networks
Martin Krebs (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); André Stein (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Protocol Design and Delay Analysis for a MUAV-Based Aerial Sensor Swarm
Kai Daniel (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany); Andreas Wolff (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (University of Dortmund, Germany)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC10: Cellular
On Open versus Closed LTE-Advanced Femtocells and Dynamic Interference Coordination
Luis Garcia (Aalborg University, Denmark); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia Siemens Networks, Denmark); Preben Mogensen (Nokia Siemens Networks, Aalborg, Denmark)
A Cooperative Cellular Architecture with Emphasis on Traffic Load Balancing
Nejla Ghaboosi (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Source and Channel Coding Adaptation for Optimizing VoIP Quality of Experience in Cellular Systems
Juejia Zhou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Xiaoming She (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Lan Chen (DOCOMO Beijing Communication Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
Cell Selection Algorithm Based on Competition of Users in Hierarchical Cellular Networks
Jung-Min Moon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Interference Avoidance and Adaptive Fraction Frequency Reuse in a Hierarchical Cell Structure
Ruihong AN (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gen Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ruiming Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Sang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC11: 802.16 I
E-Diophantine: An Admission Control Algorithm for WiMAX Networks
Xavier Pérez Costa (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Marco Mezzavilla (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); José Roberto B. de Marca (PUC/Rio, Brazil); Julio Arauz (Ohio University, USA)
GGRA: A Feasible Resource Allocation Scheme by Optimization Technique for IEEE 802.16 Uplink Systems
Chung-Ju Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yin Chiu (NCTU, Taiwan); Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Frank Ren (Industry Technology and Research Institute, Taiwan)
A Distributed QoS Provision Scheme in IEEE802.16 Mesh Networks with Directional Antennas
Jun Zhou (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jing Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jinlong Hu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (the univesity of sydney, Australia)
Analysis of the non-transparent in-band relays in the IEEE 802.16 multi-hop system
Alexander Sayenko (Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland); Olli Alanen (Magister Solutions Ltd., Finland); Henrik M J Martikainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
A Novel Architecture for Multi-hop WiMAX Systems: Shared Relay Segmentation
Jason Lee (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC12: OFDM/OFDMA II
Optimal Resource Allocation Framework for Downlink OFDMA System with Channel Estimation Error
Ayaz Ahmad (Supelec, France); Mohamad Assaad (Supelec, France)
Resource Allocation for MIMO-OFDMA Based Wireless Networks
Chih-Lun Weng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yuan-Bin Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu Ted Su (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Resource allocation in multiuser OFDM system based on ant colony optimization
Yinghong Zhao (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhijie Hao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China)
Adaptive Resource Allocation in Multicast OFDMA Systems
Kagan Bakanoglu (Polytechnic Institute of Nyu, USA); Mingquan Wu (Thomson Inc., USA); Hang Liu (Thomson Inc., USA); Saurabh Mathur (Thomson, Inc, USA)
Multiuser Resource Allocation for OFDM Downlink with Terminal Bandwidth Limitation
Yong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Na Lu (Beijing Research Institute, China Telecom Corp. Ltd., P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC13: MAC Protocols I
High Throughput Interweave Cooperative Wireless MAC protocol for Congested Environment
Choong Hock Mar (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Peng-Yong Kong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chen Khong Tham (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Cheat-proof and Optimal Access Controls in a Pairwise Interaction Network
Fu-Te Hsu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Hsuan-Jung Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Channel-Aware Subchannel Renumbering and Downlink Burst Allocation for IEEE 802.16 OFDMA Systems
Kuei-Ping Shih (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Hung-Chang Chen (Ching Kuo Institute of Management and Health, Taiwan); Chi-Tao Chiang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Tsung-Han Hsieh (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
Carrier Phase Adjustment for Multiple Access Communication Systems with Multi-Packet Reception Capability
Wooyeol Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Taewoon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Heung-No Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyuk Lim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Multi-User Medium Access Control in Wireless Local Area Network
Haoming Li (University of British Columbia, Canada); Alireza Attar (University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET13: Wireless Multicast and Streaming
Cross-layer Design for Wireless Video Stream Transmission
Zheng Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huifang Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lei Xie (Zhejiang Univ., P.R. China); Kuang Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Extension of SCTP for Concurrent Multi-path Transfer with parallel sub-flows
Yao Yuan (ICT, P.R. China); Zidi Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Juan Li (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Li Hu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
Optimizing Multicast Protocols to Reduce Energy Dissipation in Mobile Peer Networks
Julian K Buhagiar (University of Malta, Malta); Carl J. Debono (University of Malta, Malta)
Cross-Layer Unequal Error Protection Mechanism with an Interleaved Strategy for Video Streaming Over Wireless Networks
Yu-Chi Wang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Cheng-Han Lin (National Cheng Kung Univerity, Taiwan); Ming-Fong Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Ce-Kuen Shieh (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
A Classification-Based Path Selection Scheme for Video Streaming over Multi-Hop Networks
Mahdi Asefi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET14: Energy Efficiency in WSN I
Energy Consumption in Wireless Sensor Networks under Varying Sensor Node Traffic
Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada); Chi Kong Tse (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Francis C.M. Lau (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
On the Effective Energy Consumption in Wireless Sensor Networks
Zijie Zhang (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Sydney, Australia); Brian Anderson (Australian National University, Australia)
Energy-Efficient Broadcasts in Wireless Sensor Networks with Multiple Virtual Channels
Abdelmalik Bachir (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS - Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Kin K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Joint Optimization of Power Allocation and Relay Deployment in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad Taghi Abdizadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Hadi Jamali Rad (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Bahman Abolhassani (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)
Energy-efficient Models for Coverage Problem using Sensors with Adjustable Sensing Ranges
Duy Ngoc Nguyen (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Vyacheslav Zalyubovskiy (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Thiep M Ha (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Choo Hyunseung (School of Information and Communication Engineering, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET15: Mesh Networks I
An Algorithm for Incremental Joint Routing and Scheduling in Wireless Mesh Networks
Abdullah-Al Mahmood (University of Alberta, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
WMQR: A Field Based QoS Routing Protocol in Wireless Mesh Networks
Siavash Khorsandi (Carleton University, Canada); Mousa Dashti (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Quantifying the Overhead due to Routing Probes in Multi-Rate WMNs
Ioannis Broustis (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Konstantinos Pelechrinis (University of California Riverside, USA); Dimitris Syrivelis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
Novel Resource Management Approach for End-to-End QoS Support in Wireless Mesh Networks
Ho Ting Cheng (University of Waterloo, Canada); Atef Abdrabou (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Joint Routing and Scheduling Algorithm for Efficient Broadcast in Wireless Mesh Networks
Hon Sun Chiu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET16: Femtocell Networks
OFDMA femtocells: Intracell Handover for Interference and Handover Mitigation in Two-Tier Networks
David López-Pérez (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom); Ákos Ladányi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Alpár Jüttner (University of Bedfordshire, Hungary); Jie Zhang (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom)
High Capacity Femtocells with Directional Antennas
Ang-Hsun Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jane-Hwa Huang (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Ruey-Bing Hwang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Resource Sharing of Completely Closed Access in Femtocell Networks
Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
Novel Handoff Decision Algorithm in Hierarchical Macro/Femto-Cell Networks
Jung-Min Moon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
System Capacity and Coverage Analysis of Femtocell Embedded Hierarchical Cell Structures
Namgeol O (University of Incheon, Korea); Kim (University of Incheon, Korea); Sang-wook Han (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY15: MIMO I
The new interference alignment scheme for the MIMO interference channel
Hui Shen (Huawei Technologies Co.LTD, P.R. China); Bin Li (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yi Luo (Huawei Technologies Co., LTD., P.R. China)
Improving Performance Using Interference Alignment on Modulation Signal for MIMO System
Bin Li (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Yi Luo (Huawei Technologies Co., LTD., P.R. China); Hui Shen (Huawei Technologies Co.LTD, P.R. China)
A Particle-Swarm-Driven Cross-Entropy Method for Multiple-Input-Multiple-Output Signal Detection
Chun-Lin Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Ting Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu Ted Su (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Design Criteria of Uniform Circular Array for Multi-User MIMO in Rural Areas
Hajime Suzuki (CSIRO, Australia); Douglas Hayman (CSIRO, Australia); Joseph Pathikulangara (CSIRO, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia); Zhuo Chen (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Rodney Kendall (CSIRO, Australia)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY16: Cognitive Radio IV
Impact of Secondary Users’ Field Size on Spectrum Sharing Opportunities
Muhammad Aljuaid (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Improving Energy Efficiency of Femtocell Base Stations via User Activity Detection
Imran Ashraf (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, United Kingdom); Lester Ho (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, United Kingdom); Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, United Kingdom)
Opportunistic Feedback in Collaborative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Wei Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
QoS Analysis of Cognitive Radio Channels with Perfect CSI at both Receiver and Transmitter
Sami Akin (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mustafa Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Joint Sensing and Power Loading Algorithms for OFDM-based Cognitive Radio Systems
Gaurav Bansal (University of British Columbia, Canada); Praveen Kaligineedi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY17: Relay Networks IV
Ergodic and Outage Capacity Analysis of Amplify-and-Forward MIMO Relay with OSTBCs
Shuping Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiang Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xing Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
The Effect of Channel Estimation Error in Multiuser Downlink MIMO Relay Channels
Jie Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ling Qiu (PCN&SS Lab, University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Differential Bi-Directional Relay Selection Using Analog Network Coding
Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Hong Guo (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, P.R. China); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)
On the Capacity and System Design of Relay-Aided Underwater Acoustic Communications
Rui Cao (University of Florida, USA); Fengzhong Qu (University of Florida, USA); Liuqing Yang (University of Florida, USA)
Performance Evaluation of Relay Deployment Strategies in Multi-Cell Single Frequency Networks
Renaud-Alexandre Pitaval (Queen's University, Canada); Taneli Riihonen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Risto Wichman (Helsinki university of technology, Finland); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY18: OFDM I
BEP Analysis of OFDM Relay Links with Nonlinear Power Amplifiers
Taneli Riihonen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Fernando Gregorio (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina); Risto Wichman (Helsinki university of technology, Finland); Jyri Hämäläinen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Dynamic Resource Allocation for Relay-based OFDMA Systems With Fairness Considerations
Yen-Shuo Lu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yuan-Bin Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu Ted Su (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Joint CFO and Channel Estimation for ZP-OFDM Modulated Two-Way Relay Networks
Gongpu Wang (University of Alberta, Canada); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Blind Channel Estimation for OFDM Modulated Two-Way Relay Network
Liao Xuewen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lisheng Fan (Shantou University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany)
Near Optimal Channel Estimation for OFDM in Fast Fading Channels
Ping Wan (University of Victoria, Canada); Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, Canada); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
11:00 - 12:30
SAA4: Next Generation Multimedia Wireless Networks
Performance Evaluation of IMS Session Continuity Signaling with Heterogeneous Access
Keoikantse O.A Marungwana (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Neco Ventura (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
A Case Study on Multiparty Context-Aware Emergency Session Support in the IP Multimedia Subsystem
May El Barachi (Concordia University, Canada); Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada); Rachida Dssouli (Concordia University, Canada)
Charging and Billing for Composite Services in a Multi-Service Provider Environment: the IMS Case
Joyce Mwangama (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Vitalis Gavole Ozianyi (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Neco Ventura (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Minimizing Bandwidth Wastage for Delay-Bounded Message Transfer in an MMS Environment
Yieh-Ran Haung (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
ContextShift: a Model for Efficient Delivery of Content in Mobile Networks
Pietro Lungaro (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Zary Segall (UMBC, USA); Jens Zander (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC14: Performance Evaluation I
Mobile Terminal Session SIR Prediction Method Based on Clustering and Classification Algorithms
David Martín-Sacristán (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Jose F Monserrat (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Daniel Calabuig (Politechnic University of Valencia, Spain); Narcis Cardona (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain)
Optimal Tradeoff Between Transmission Rate and Packet Duration in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Jon Even Corneliussen (NTNU, Norway); Mariam Kaynia (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Geir E. Oien (NTNU, Norway)
Outage Performance of Cooperative Protocol for Broadcast Services over Nakagami-m Fading Channel
Song Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Interference Range Analysis and Scheduling Among Three-hop Neighborhood In Maritime WiMAX Mesh Networks
Ming-Tuo Zhou (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Singapore); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Peng-Yong Kong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Jaya Shankar Pathmasuntharam (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
A Suburban Femtocell Model for Evaluating Signal Quality Improvement in WiMAX Networks with Femtocell Base Stations
Pei-Chen Lu (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Kang-Ju Tsao (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Cheng-Ru Huang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Ting-Chao Hou (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC15: 802.11 II
Throughput Analysis for Cooperation in Random Access Networks
Amr Elsherif (Alexandria University, Egypt); K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)
Throughput Improvement in 802.11 WLANs using Collision Probability Estimates in Link Adaptation
Michael Krishnan (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Avideh Zakhor (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Packet size variability affects collisions and energy efficiency in WLANs
Suong H. Nguyen (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Hai L. Vu (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Lachlan L. H. Andrew (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Enhanced Channel Access Mechanism for IEEE 802.11s Mesh Deterministic Access
Md. Shariful Islam (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Muhammad Mahbub Alam (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Choong Seon Hong (Deparment of Computer Engineering, Kyung Hee University, Korea)
On-Demand Cooperation MAC Protocols with Optimal Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff
Benoit Escrig (Université de Toulouse, France)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC16: Cognitive Radio Networks II
Socially Optimal Queuing Control in Cognitive Radio Systems: Pricing and Learning
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Optimal Joint Power and Transmission Time Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Ming Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Uplink Scheduling for Cognitive Radio Cellular Network with Primary User's QoS Protection
Jianmin Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Effective Scheduling in Cognitive Radio Network
Minh-Viet Nguyen (Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jaeki Lee (KAIST, Korea); Hwang Soo Lee (KAIST, Korea)
Design and Analysis of Optimal Channel-Hopping Sequence for Cognitive Radio Networks
Chi-Mao Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jia-Shi Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC17: MAC Protocols II
ROPA: A MAC Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks with Reverse Opportunistic Packet Appending
Hai-Heng Ng (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Wee-Seng Soh (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Latency and Energy-Consumption Optimized Task Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yichao Jin (Univeristy of Surrey, United Kingdom); Dali Wei (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Alexander Gluhak (The University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
A MAC protocol for mobile wireless sensor networks with bursty traffic
Luis Bernardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Hugo Agua (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Miguel Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Uninova, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações/UNINOVA/FCT-UNL, Portugal); Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
A Novel Multiple Access Scheme via Compressed Sensing with Random Data Traffic
Rukun Mao (University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
CoRex: A Simple MAC Layer Cooperative Retransmission Scheme for Wireless Networks
Peng-Yong Kong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Choong Hock Mar (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chen Khong Tham (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET17: Data Aggregation in WSN
A New Adaptive Compression Scheme for Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Priya Kasirajan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Carl Larsen (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Sarangapani Jagannathan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Energy-efficient Clustering for Wireless Sensor Networks with Unbalanced Traffic Load
Dali Wei (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Pirabakaran Navaratnam (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Alexander Gluhak (The University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Node Clustering Based on Overlapping FoVs for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Mohammad Alaei (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Jose M. Barcelo-Ordinas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
Sensor Self-Organization for Mobile Multi-Target Tracking in Decentralized Wireless Sensor Networks
Jin Wei (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
Layered Attractor Selection for Clustering and Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ehssan Sakhaee (Osaka University, Japan); Kenji Leibnitz (Osaka University, Japan); Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka University, Japan); Murata Masayuki (Osaka University , Japan, Japan)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET18: Cellular Networks II
Clustering Concept using Device-to-Device Communication in Cellular System
Timo Koskela (Nokia, Finland); Sami J Hakola (Nokia, Finland); Tao Chen (Nokia, Finland); Janne Jooseppi Lehtomaki (University of Oulu, Finland)
A Symmetric Polynomial Based Mutual Authentication Protocol for GSM Networks
Ali Fanian (PhD Student (isfahana university of technlogy), Iran); Mehdi Berenjkoub (IUT, Iran); T. Aaron Gulliver (University of Victoria, Canada)
A Novel Stability Weighted Clustering Algorithm for Multi-hop Packet Radio Virtual Cellular Network
Qiyue Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Na Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
Applying Spring-Relaxation Technique in Cellular Network Localization
Qing Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chuan Heng Foh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Boon-Chong Seet (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Alvis Fong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
An Indoor-Outdoor Multihop Scheme for Cellular Networks
Uf Tureli (West Virginia University Institute of Technology, USA)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET19: Performance
Credit-Based Spectrum Sharing for Cognitive Mobile Multihop Relay Networks
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Controlled Gossiping in Ad Hoc Networks
Ivan S. Lysiuk (Genesys Telecommunication Laboratories, USA); Zygmunt J. Haas (Cornell University, USA)
Partial Target Coverage Problem in Surveillance Sensor Networks
Yu Gu (USTC, P.R. China); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Hongyang Chen (University of Tokyo, Japan); Baohua Zhao (Department of Computer Science in the University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Joint Power and Rate Control in Ad Hoc Networks Using a Supermodular Game Approach
Shan Lu (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yi Sun (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ge Yuming (Institute of Computing Technology, CHINESE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, P.R. China); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
Deploying Wireless Sensors for Differentiated Coverage and Probabilistic Connectivity
Yanjun Li (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); YeQiong Song (LORIA - INRIA - UHP Nancy 1, France); Yi-hua Zhu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Rene Schott (LORIA-Nancy University, France)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET20: Mobility
Coverage Estimation of Uplink 16 QAM Signal up to 20 MHz Bandwidth Based on Field Trial Results of FH-OFDMA System
Hiroshi Oguma (Tohoku University, Japan); Suguru Kameda (Tohoku University, Japan); Noboru Izuka (Softbank Telecom, Japan); Yasuyoshi Asano (Softbank Telecom, Japan); Yoshiharu Yamazaki (Softbank Telecom, Japan); Tadashi Takagi (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
A Lightweight Distributed Solution to Content Replication in Mobile Networks
Chi-Anh La (EURECOM, France); Pietro Michiardi (EURECOM, France); Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Fiore (INSA Lyon, France)
Bridging the Gap Between Physical Layer Emulation and Network Simulation
Stylianos Papanastasiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Jens Mittag (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany); Erik G Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Hannes Hartenstein (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
Effect of Mobility Prediction on Resource Utilization in Wireless Networks
Pratap S Prasad (Auburn University, USA); Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University, USA)
Probabilistic Cooperative Location Estimation in Wireless Networks
Yi Ouyang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Pang-Chang Lan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Tzu-Wei Lo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yao-Cheng Tien (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Sheng-Yi Ho (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ping-Cheng Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY19: Channel Estimation
Phase Noise Estimation and Suppression for Single Carrier SDMA Uplink
David Falconer (Carleton University, Canada); Yu Wang (Broadcom Inc., USA)
Repetitive Fixed Bandwidth Limitation and QAM correction for EER Power Amplifier
Abdul Kader Mustafa (Victoria University, Australia); Mike Faulkner (Victoria Univesity, Australia)
Collaboration and Power Allocation for Distributed Estimation in Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
Jun Fang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hongbin Li (Stevens Tech, USA)
A comparison between stand-alone and distributed architectures for spectrum hole detection
Luca Bixio (University of Genoa, Italy, Italy); Marina Ottonello (University of Genoa, Italy); Mirco Raffetto (University of Genoa, Italy, Italy); Carlo S Regazzoni (University Of Genova, Italy)
ICA Based Blind Channel Estimation for High Data-Rate MIMO Systems
Seyed Alireza Banani (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Rodney Vaughan (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY20: Relay Networks V
Interference Cancellation at the Relay in Two User Wireless Relay Networks
Liangbin Li (University of California, Irvine, USA); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada); Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
A Practical Approach to Adaptive Coding for the Three-Node Relay Channel
Zhongwei Si (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
One-Bit Feedback Selection Schemes for Power-Efficient Multiuser and Multirelay Systems
Viet-Anh Le (Queen's University, Canada); Taneli Riihonen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Risto Wichman (Helsinki university of technology, Finland); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
Interference Cancelation in Multi-user MIMO Relay Networks Using Beamforming and Precoding
Neda Aboutorab (The University of Sydney, Australia); Wibowo Hardjawana (The University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Precoding Design in MIMO Multiple-Access Cellular Relay Systems with Partial CSI
Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Jung-Chieh Chen (National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY21: OFDM II
Selected Mapping with Explicit Transmission of Side Information
Christian Siegl (University Erlangen-Nuermberg, Germany); Robert F.H. Fischer (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Are SC-FDE Systems Robust to CFO?
Ying Chen (University of South Australia, Australia); Jian (Andrew) Zhang (National ICT Australia, Australia); Anagiyaddage D. S. Jayalath (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Investigation of the Noise Variance and the SNR Estimators for OFDM Systems with Imperfect Frequency Synchronization
Wei-Chieh Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chih-Chao Chang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Chih-Peng Li (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Hsueh-Jyh Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems with Asymmetric Pilot Symbols
Chao Wei Chen (National Chi-Nan Univ., Taiwan); Shyue-Win Wei (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY22: MIMO II
A Scalable Limited Feedback Design for Network MIMO using Per-Cell Codebook
Yong Cheng (the Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (The university of science and technology, Hong Kong); Yi Long (Huawei Technology Co. Ltd., Shenzhen, China, P.R. China)
A reduced complexity Soft-Input Soft-Output MIMO detector combining a Sphere Decoder with a Hopfield Network
Daniel Louw (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Philip R Botha (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Bodhaswar TJ Maharaj (University of Pretoria, South Africa, South Africa)
Codebook Design for Memory-Based Quantization of Precoder Matrix in Low-Rate Feedback MIMO Systems with Temporally Correlated Fading
Pradeepa Yahampath (University of Manitoba, Canada); Are Hjørungnes (University of Oslo, Norway)
Binary Weightbook Design for MIMO Beamforming Systems Using Quantized Feedback
Young Gil Kim (University of Seoul, Korea); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
A Transmitter-Based Beamforming Scheme for the MIMO Downlink Employing Adaptive Channel Decomposition
Christos Masouros (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)
Tuesday, 20 April
14:00 - 15:30
SAA5: Vehicular/Delay Tolerant Networks
Propagation of Public Safety Warning Messages, A Delay Tolerant Network Approach
Daniel Camara (EURECOM, France); Christian Bonnet (Institut Eurecom, France); Fethi Filali (QU Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar)
Linear Cooperative Detection for Alarm Messages in Cluster-Based Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Hsi-Lu Chao (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shuhua Jiang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Fast and Reliable Emergency Message Dissemination Mechanism in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Jeng Farn Lee (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Chang-Sheng Wang (CCU, Taiwan); Ming-Chin Chuang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Operational Prototype of an Intersection Collision Warning System using VANETs
Daiheng Ni (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Mohammad Nekoui (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
DoubleChecking: Cooperative Violator Identification for Bus Lane Enforcement with Sensor Networks
Xu Li (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Ting Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongyu Huang (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wei Shu (The University of New Mexico, USA); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC18: Mesh Networks and Relay Systems II
Neighborhood Discovery and Activity Monitoring in Multichannel Mesh Networks
Dorra Abdelali (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS - Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Abdelmalik Bachir (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France)
Admission and Congestion Control for Large-Scale Wireless Mesh Access Networks
Hyunok Lee (Stanford University, USA); Donald Cox (Stanford University, USA)
Distributing Data Rate using Cooperative Channel Assignment for Multi-Rate Wireless Mesh Networks
Sok-Hyong Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea); Dong-Wook Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea); Young-Joo Suh (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
Joint Channel Assignment and Space-Division Multiple Access Scheduling in Wireless Mesh Networks
Dawei Gong (Stony Brook University, USA); Miao Zhao (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
A Delay-Bounded Relaying Diversity Scheme in Digital Cooperative Wireless Networks
Kuang-Hao (Stanley) Liu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC19: Sensor Networks II
Rainbow: Reliable Data Collecting MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yang Yang (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A^2-MAC: An Adaptive, Anycast MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Hwee-Xian Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
A Multiple Rendezvous Multichannel MAC Protocol for Underwater Sensor Networks
Chih-Min Chao (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan); Yao-Zong Wang (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
Experiences and Lessons from Implementing a Wireless Sensor Network MAC Protocol in the Castalia Simulator
Yuri Tselishchev (University of Sydney, Australia); Athanassios Boulis (National ICT Australia, Australia); Lavy Libman (University of Sydney, Australia)
Delay optimization on a p-persistent MAC protocol for a multi-packet detection in SC-FDE system
Miguel Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações/UNINOVA/FCT-UNL, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Uninova, Portugal); Paulo Carvalho (UNINOVA, Portugal); Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC20: Scheduling and Resource Management II
Traffic-Aware Video Streaming in Broadband Wireless Networks
Ehsan Haghani (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA); Shyam Parekh (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Doru Calin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Multi-user Time-Frequency Downlink Scheduling and Resource Allocation for LTE Cellular Systems
Amir Shadmand (King's College London, United Kingdom); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom)
QoE-aware scheduling for video-streaming in High Speed Downlink Packet Access
Kandaraj Piamrat (INRIA, France); Kamal Deep Singh (IRISA/INRIA Rennes, France); Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France); César Viho (University of Rennes I, France); Jean-Marie Bonnin (Telecom Bretagne, France)
Adaptive BER-Constraint-Based Power Allocation for Downlink MC-CDMA Systems with Linear MMSE Receiver
Jun-Bo Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Jiangzhou Wang (National Mobile Communications Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China); Chen Ming (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Suwen Tang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Radio Resource Management Strategies for Distributed Antenna Systems
Tao Wu (Huawei Technologies, USA); Patrick Hosein (Huawei Technologies, USA)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC21: OFDMA Cellular
Frequency Reuse Techniques for Attaining both Coverage and High Spectral Efficiency in OFDMA Cellular Systems
Zheng Xie (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Bernhard Walke (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Radio Resource Management in OFDMA-based Cellular Networks Enhanced with Fixed and Nomadic Relays
Mohamed R Salem (Carleton University, Egypt); Abdulkareem Adinoyi (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Young-Doo Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Joint Optimization for Proportional Fairness in OFDMA Relay-Enchanced Cellular Networks
Liping Wang (the Graduate University for Advances Studies, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Fuqiang Liu (Tongji University, P.R. China)
Two Frequency Reuse Schemes in OFDMA-TDD Based Two-hop Relay Networks
Zhengguang Zhao (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xuming Fang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ying Zhu (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yan Long (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Interference Aware Distributed Resource Allocation for Multi-cell OFDMA Cooperative Relay Networks
Nidhal Odeh (University of Wollongong, Australia); Mehran Abolhasan (University of Wollongong, Australia); Farzad Safaei (ICT Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET21: Multimedia, QoS and Traffic Management I
Network Selection in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks: Evolution with Incomplete Information
Kun Zhu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Network Selection Issue in Heterogeneous Wireless Environment
XiaoLi Ai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenan Zhou (Beijing University of Post and Telecom, Beijing, P.R. China, P.R. China); Bing Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Junde Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Taiwan)
Disjoint Multipath Routing and QoS Provisioning Under Physical Interference Constraints
Preetha Thulasiraman (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Differentiable Radio Partition for Fractional Frequency Reuse in Multi-cell OFDMA Networks
Weihuang Fu (University of Cincinnati, USA); Zhifeng Tao (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Jinyun Zhang (MERL, USA); Dharma Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Proposal for Distributed IMS by Hierarchical Administrative Domain
Satoshi Komorita (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Takeshi Kubo (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI Labs, Japan)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET22: Data Collection in WSN
On the Construction of Rings Overlay for Robust Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hai Van Luu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
An Enhanced Relay Scheme for Robust Data Collection through Rings Overlay in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hai Van Luu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Optimal Time Dependent Data Collection Schemes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Long Tran-Thanh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Janos Levendovszky (Budapest University of Tecnology and Economics, Hungary)
Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks with Multiple Mobile Collectors and SDMA Technique
Miao Zhao (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
Optimal Location for Mobile Sink in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammad hasan Khodashahi (Islamic Azad University Mashhad Branch, Iran); Farzad Tashtarian (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran); Mohammad Hossien Yaghmaee Moghaddam (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran); Mohsen Tolou Honari (IEEE student member, Iran)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET23: Relay Networks II
Optimal Resource Allocation and Performance Comparison of Half-Duplex Relay Strategies
Yong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jia Kong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Impact of Mobility and Path Loss on Location-Based Mobile Relay Selection
Jimmy J Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Tatiana Madsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Hans-Peter Schwefel (Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria)
Cost Effective Coverage Extension in 802.16j Mobile Multihop Relay Networks
Yong chul Kim (North Carolina State University, USA); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, USA)
An Adaptive Relay Selection algorithm for Optimizing Diversity and Multiplexing Gains in Wireless Cooperative Networks
Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Cooperative Adaptive Partner Selection for Real-Time Services in IEEE 802.16j Multihop Relay Networks
Cheng-Kuan Hsieh (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jyh-Cheng Chen (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Jeng-Feng Weng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET24: Heterogeneous Networks
Conservative Soft Handoff for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Abolfaz Nazari (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Philip Branch (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Jason But (Swinburne University, Australia); Hai L. Vu (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
A Lightweight and Robust Anycast-based Routing Protocol for Real-time Indoor Localization of Emergency Responders
Anthony Lo (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Timothy Bauge (Thales Research and Technology (UK) Ltd., United Kingdom); David Harmer (Thales Research and Technology (UK) Ltd., United Kingdom)
NEtwork MObility (NEMO) support in Interworking Heterogeneous Mobile Networks
Kumudu S Munasinghe (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Preference Value-Based Cell Selection Scheme in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Chung-Ju Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chih-Yuan Hsieh (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yung-Han Chen (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
Dynamic Spectrum Management for a WCDMA and DVB Heterogeneous System
T. Aaron Gulliver (University of Victoria, Canada); Wei Li (University of Victoria, Canada); Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qian Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Vanbin Le (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY23: Channel Estimation I
Channel and Noise Variance Estimation Improvement for PCP-SC System
Yafei Hou (Ryukoku University, Japan); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)
A New Channel Estimation Method Based On Distributed Compressed Sensing
Donghao Wang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Spectrally-Temporally Adapted SMSE Waveform Design Using Imperfect Channel Estimates
Eric C Like (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Michael A Temple (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)
Recursive Channel Estimation for Turbo Equalization Based on a State-Space System Model
Qinghua Guo (The University of Western Australia, Australia); Defeng Huang (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Optimal Channel Energy Capture for Ultra-Wideband Transmitted Reference Systems in Clustered Channels
Chi-Hsuan Hsieh (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Wei-De Wu (HT mMobile Inc., Taiwan); Chi-chao Chao (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY24: Relay Networks VI
Performance Bounds for AF Multi-Hop Relaying over Nakagami Fading
Gayan Amarasuriya (University of Alberta, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada); Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)
Channel Training and Estimation in Distributed Space-Time Coded Relay Networks with Multiple Transmit/Receive Antennas
Sun Sun (University of Alberta, Canada); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada)
A Spatial Self-interference Nullification Method for Full Duplex Amplify-and-Forward MIMO Relays
Byungjin Chun (KAIST, Korea); Yong H. Lee (KAIST, Korea)
Doubly Iterative Receiver for MIMO Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks
The-Hanh Pham (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Hari Krishna Garg (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Nallanathan Arumugam (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Symbol Error Probability Analysis for Multihop Relaying over Nakagami Fading Channels
Vahid Asghari (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Amine Maaref (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY25: OFDM III
Design of an Adaptive Receiver for OFDM Systems Using Conjugate Transmission
Chin-Liang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Ying-Chang Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Po-Chung Shen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Efficient Modulation Classification For Adaptive Wireless OFDM Systems In TDD Mode
Lars Haering (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Yun Chen (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Andreas Czylwik (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Scalable mismatch compensation for time-interleaved A/D converters in OFDM reception
Sandeep Ponnuru (UCSB, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Cyclo-Stationary Sensing of OFDM Waveforms in the Presence of Receiver RF Impairments
Arash Zahedi-Ghasabeh (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Alireza Tarighat (Wilinx Corp., USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Combining Parallel Sequence Spread Spectrum (PSSS) with OFDM - Concept and Simulation Results
Paulo Isagani M Urriza (University of the Philippines, Philippines); Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY26: MIMO III
A Throughput Enhancing Linear Precoding Scheme for the MIMO Downlink
Christos Masouros (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)
Sensitivity Analysis of the Optimum Waveform Design for Target Estimation in MIMO Sensing
Wenshu Zhang (University of Florida, USA); Liuqing Yang (University of Florida, USA)
Channel modeling and MIMO capacity for outdoor millimeter wave links
Hong Zhang (University of California, at Santa Barbara, USA); Sriram Venkateswaran (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Iterative VBLAST detection with a List Branch and Bound Algorithm
Amir Sarrafzadeh (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Vahid TabaTaba Vakili (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)
Capacity Analysis of MIMO Channel with Line-of-Sight and Reflected Paths for Millimeter-Wave Communication
Seung Joon Lee (Kangwon National University, Korea); Mun Geon Kyeong (ETRI, Korea); Woo Yong Lee (ETRI, Korea)
Tuesday, 20 April
16:00 - 17:30
SAA6: Multimedia QoS Support
Dynamic Differentiated Service Management for IP over Broadcasting Network
Zhang Jun (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Addressing Response Time and Video Quality in Remote Server Based Internet Mobile Gaming
Shaoxuan Wang (University of California, San diego, USA); Sujit Dey (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Quality Improvement of Mobile Video Using Geo-intelligent Rate Adaptation
Jun Yao (University of New South Wales, Australia); Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Managing QoS-enabled “information transport” as any other service in NGN service platforms
Antonio Cuevas Casado (Universität Stuttgart, Germany); Jose Ignacio Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Prioritized Resource Sharing in WiMax and WiFi Integrated Networks
Nirmal Andrews (Auburn University, USA); Yogesh Reddy Kondareddy (Auburn University, USA); Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University, USA)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC22: 802.15
Adaptive CCA for IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Sensor Networks to Mitigate Interference
Wei Yuan (Philips, The Netherlands); Jean-Paul Linnartz (Philips Research, The Netherlands); I. g. m. m. Niemegeers (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
A Reliable Energy-Efficient 802.15.4-Based MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yasser Gadallah (UAE University, UAE); Mariam Jaafari (UAE University, UAE)
Performance Analysis of a Directional CSMA/CA Protocol for mmWave Wireless PANs
Michelle Gong (Intel, USA); Robert J Stacey (Intel, USA); Dmitry Akhmetov (Intel Corporation, Russia); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
Investigation of Synchronization Frame Transmission in Multi-Gbps 60 GHz WPANs
Tuncer Baykas (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Xueli An (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Chin-Sean Sum (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Mohammad Azizur Rahman (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Junyi Wang (NICT, Japan); Zhou Lan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryuhei Funada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
A Pro-Active Beamforming Protocol for Multi-Gbps Millimeter-Wave WPAN Systems
Junyi Wang (NICT, Japan); Zhou Lan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Chin-Sean Sum (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tuncer Baykas (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Mohammad Azizur Rahman (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Chang-Woo Pyo (NICT, Japan); Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryuhei Funada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Shuzo Kato (NICT, Japan)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
MAC23: 802.16 II
A throughput analysis at the MAC layer of Mobile WiMAX
Daan Pareit (Ghent University, Belgium); Viktor Petrov (Ghent University, Belgium); Bart Lannoo (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Emmeric Tanghe (Ghent University / IBBT, Belgium); Wout Joseph (Ghent University, Belgium); Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University, Belgium); Luc Martens (Ghent University, Belgium)
Reducing Handoff Latency for WiMAX Networks using Mobility Patterns
Azzedine Boukerche (Univ. of Ottawa, Canada); Zhenxia Zhang (University of Ottawa, Canada); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ottawa, Canada)
A novel Radio Resource Management scheme for maximizing uplink capacity in M-WiMAX
Georgios Theodoridis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Fotini-Niovi Pavlidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Integrated Uplink Scheduling Proposal Using BRUSC Header for Multiple VoIP CODECs in M-WiMAX
Farouk Yahya Mohammed Alkadhi (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Jufeng Dai (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
A QoS-aware Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for Relay Station in IEEE 802.16j-based Vehicular Networks
Ridong Fei (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Shumao Ou (Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET25: Mobility and Handoff Management
Handover Coordinator for Improved Handover Performance in PMIPv6-supported Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Linoh A. Magagula (University of Cape Town, South Africa); H Anthony Chan (Huawei Technologies, USA); Olabisi Emmanuel Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Adaptive Energy Centric Mobile System Selection for Vertical Handover in Heterogeneous Networks
Issei Kanno (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Hiroyasu Ishikawa (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Yuji Ikeda (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
On Handoff Minimization in Wireless Networks: From a Navigation Perspective
Yanchao Zhao (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Wenzhong Li (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jue Hong (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Zhuo Li (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Daoxu Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Evaluation of Handover Rates and Outage Probability for the Macrocellular Environment
Ralph Tanbourgi (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Stephan Sand (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Handoff Management relying on RFID Technology
Apostolia Papapostolou (Telecom Sudparis, France); Hakima Chaouchi (Telecom Sud Paris, France)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET26: MANET I
A New Stable Clustering Scheme for Highly Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Minming Ni (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hao Wu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, Canada)
A Proposal to Stabilize The Random Waypoint Mobility Model for Ad Hoc Network Simulation
Renato M. de Moraes (University of Brasília (UnB), Brazil); Fagner Pereira Araujo (University of Pernambuco (UPE), Brazil); Alisson S. L. Pontes (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
The Impact of Node's Mobility on Link-detection based on Routing Hello Messages
Rodolfo Oliveira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Uninova, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações/UNINOVA/FCT-UNL, Portugal)
A High Capacity Scalable Routing Protocol for VoIP in Wireless Ad hoc Networks
Mohammad Al-Rabayah (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Enhanced Variable Power Broadcasting Based on Local Information in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Wilson Woon (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET27: Mesh Networks II
Latency-efficient M2M Multicasting in Wireless Mesh Networks Under Physical Interference Model
Qin Xin (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Yanbo Wang (China Minsheng Banking Corp. Ltd., P.R. China)
A Transport Layer Mechanism for Fair TCP Throughput over 802.11 Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Networks
Chih-Wei Hsu (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Ting-Chao Hou (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Cheng-Shong Wu (National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan)
Secondary Wireless Mesh Network Design Using Leased Frequency Spectra
Siamak Shakeri (McMaster University, Canada); Amir A Sayegh (McMaster University, Canada); Terence D. Todd (McMaster University, Canada)
Interference Minimization Routing and Scheduling in Cognitive Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Zhou Yuan (University of Houston, USA); Ju Bin Song (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Cross-layer Optimization for Wireless Mesh Networks with Multi-antenna Beam-forming
Mina Yazdanpanah (Concordia University, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Yousef R. Shayan (Concordia University, Canada)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
NET28: Ad-Hoc Networking
Dynamic Control of Data Ferries under Partial Observations
Chi Harold Liu (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Ting He (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Kang-Won Lee (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Kin K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
Coalition Formation Games for Bandwidth Sharing in Vehicle-to-Roadside Communications
Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Walid Saad (University of Oslo, UniK, Norway); Are Hjørungnes (University of Oslo, Norway)
Cache-based Routing for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks in City Environments
Guey-Yun Chang (National Central University, Taiwan); Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Tung-Ying Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)
Socially-Aware Publish/Subscribe System for Human Networks
Yaxiong Zhao (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity, USA)
A Bayesian Routing Framework for Delay Tolerant Networks
Shabbir Ahmed (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY27: Channel Estimation II
Oblique Projection-Based Robust Linear Receiver for Spatial Multiplexing Systems with Unknown Cochannel Interference
Jiancun Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinye Yin (Xi'an jiaotong university, P.R. China); Wenjie Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Training Sequence-aided Single-carrier Block Signal Detection Using QRM-MLD
Tetsuya Yamamoto (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuki Takeda (Tohoku University, Japan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
Effect of Carrier Frequency Offset on Offset QAM Multicarrier Filter Bank Systems Over Frequency-Selective Channels
Hamid Saeedi Sourck (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Yan Wu (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jan Bergmans (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Saeed Sadri (Isfahan unversity of tecnology, Iran); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (Univ of Utah, USA)
Partial Channel-knowledge for the Fast Least-Squares Solution-Seeker Algorithm
Ulises Pineda Rico (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico); Enrique Stevens-Navarro (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom); Jose Martin Luna-Rivera (Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
To analyze the reasons for dynamic on-body channels
Bin Zhen (Huawei Technology Limit. Co., P.R. China); Takahiro Aoyagi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Ryuji Kohno (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY28: Cooperative Communications I
Switch-and-Stay Transmit Diversity for Cooperative Decode-and-Forward Systems
Andreas Mueller (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Joachim Speidel (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Asynchronous Cooperative MIMO Systems using A Linear Dispersion Structure
Nan Wu (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Hamid Gharavi (NIST, USA)
Cooperative Multicell ARQ - Packet Error Rate and Throughput Analysis
Kampol Woradit (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Tony Q. S. Quek (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Zander Zhongding Lei (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Performance of a Cooperative Network using Rate Adaptation and Cooperative Combining
Prasanna Kalansuriya (University of Alberta, Canada); Madushanka Soysa (University of Alberta, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Network Coded Transmission of Fountain Codes over Cooperative Relay Networks
Ernest Kurniawan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Kai Yen (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chong Kai Fong Ernest (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY29: Relay Networks VII
Robust Relay Precoder Design for MIMO-Relay Networks
P. Ubaidulla (Indian Institute of Science, India); A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Multi-Group Multi-Way Relaying: When Analog Network Coding Finds Its Transceive Beamforming
Aditya Umbu Tana Amah (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Selection Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks with Rectangular QAM in Nakagami-$m$ Fading Channels
Fawaz AL-Qahtani (RMIT, Australia); Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Arun K Gurung (RMIT University, Australia); Bao Quoc Vo Nguyen (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Collaborative Relay Beamforming for Secure Broadcasting
Junwei Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mustafa Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Closed-Form Error Analysis of Dual-Hop Relaying Systems over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Imene Trigui (INRS - Centre Energie, Materiaux et Telecommnunications, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Alex Stephenne (INRS-EMT, Canada)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
PHY30: MIMO-OFDM I
An Improved MIMO PCC OFDM System with Reduced Sensitivity to Imperfect CSI
Xia Li (Monash University, Australia); Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)
Training Design upon Mutual Information for Spatially Correlated MIMO-OFDM
Nam Tran Nguyen (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
MIMO-OFDM PHY Integrated Scheme for Confidential Wireless Transmission
Jen-Po Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yen-Huan Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ping-Cheng Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chen-Mou Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Sequential compensation of RF impairments in OFDM systems
Fernando Gregorio (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina); Juan Cousseau (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina); Stefan Werner (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Risto Wichman (Helsinki university of technology, Finland); Taneli Riihonen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Interference Analysis in Time and Frequency Asynchronous Network MIMO OFDM Systems
Vincent Kotzsch (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Wednesday, 21 April
11:00 - 12:30
SAA7: Emerging Wireless/Mobile Networking Applications
Cooperative Localization in Mines Using Fingerprinting and Neural Networks
Shehadi Dayekh (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Temiscamingue, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Nahi Kandil (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Temiscamingue, Canada); Chahe Nerguizian (Ecole Polytechnique, Canada)
RFID Based Secure Mobile Communication Framework for Emergency Response Management
Thang Tran (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany); Faqir Zarrar Yousaf (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (University of Dortmund, Germany)
Development of an Emergency Communication System for Evacuees of Shelters
Kenichi Mase (Niigata University, Japan); Hiraku Okada (Saitama University, Japan); Nobuhiro Azuma (Niigata University, Japan)
ECG Monitoring over Bluetooth: Data Compression and Transmission
Bo Yu (University of Florida, USA); Liuqing Yang (University of Florida, USA); Chia-Chin Chong (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA)
Holistic Measurement of Mobile User Behavior
Hannu Verkasalo (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC24: Cognitive Radio Networks III
Energy-Aware Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Wireless Sensor Networks: a Cross Layer Approach
Luca Stabellini (KTH, Sweden); Jens Zander (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Joint Compressive Sensing in Wideband Cognitive Networks
Junhua Liang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yang Liu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yang Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); WenJun Zhang (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Youyun Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Distributed Cognitive Sensing for Time Varying Channels: Exploration and Exploitation
Song Gao (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Dhadesugoor R. Vaman (Priarie View A&M University, USA)
Optimal Parameters for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Systems
Jingqun Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xue Jiantao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Power-Efficient Periodic Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive MAC in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Hang Su (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
MAC25: Performance Evaluation II
Cross Layer Implementation of a Multi-User MIMO Test Bed
Niklas Jalden (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Svante Bergman (KTH, Sweden); Per Zetterberg (KTH, Sweden); Björn Ottersten (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Karl Werner (KTH, Sweden)
Building a Test Environment for Emulating Link Characteristics of Disruptive Networks
Stefanie Gerdes (Universitaet Bremen, Germany); Olaf Bergmann (Universitaet Bremen, Germany)
Cross-Layer Design for Integrated Mobile Multimedia Networks with Strict Priority Traffic
Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hans-Jurgen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Performance of packet combining ARQ error control in a TDMA SC-FDE system
Miguel Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações/UNINOVA/FCT-UNL, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Uninova, Portugal); Paulo Carvalho (UNINOVA, Portugal); Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
A Recursive Battery Model for Nodes Lifetime Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Joseph Rahmé (University of Paris XI, France); Nicolas Fourty (SCSF-LATTIS EA4155 - University of TOULOUSE 2, France); Khaldoun Al Agha (University of Paris XI, France); Adrien van den Bossche (SCSF-LATTIS EA4155 - University of Toulouse, France)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET29: Cognitive Radio Networks
QoS Driven Throughput Performance Analysis of Secondary User in Cognitive Radio Networks
Haiyan Luo (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Adaptive Power Control Based Spectrum Handover for Cognitive Radio Networks
Dianjie Lu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaoxia Huang (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Cong Liu (Florida Atlantic University, USA); Jianping Fan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Throughput and Delay Analysis for Real-Time Applications in Ad-Hoc Cognitive Networks
Diego Piazza (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Pamela Cosman (University of California, San Diego, USA); Laurence Milstein (University of California, USA); Guido Tartara (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Hedonic Coalition Formation Games for Secondary Base Station Cooperation in Cognitive Radio Networks
Walid Saad (University of Oslo, UniK, Norway); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Tamer Basar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Are Hjørungnes (University of Oslo, Norway); Ju Bin Song (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radios: Bounds and Algorithms
Phisan Kaewprapha (Lehigh University, USA); Riheng Wu (The University of Tennessee, USA); Boon Chong Ng (Nanyang Technological University and DSO National Laboratories, Singapore); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET30: WiMAX
An SNR-based CAC algorithm for optimizing resource assignment in the downlink of M-WiMAX
Georgios Theodoridis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Fotini-Niovi Pavlidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Efficient Network Coding for Wireless Broadcasting
Lu Lu (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Lars K. Rasmussen (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Gang Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Taiwan)
Self-Tracking Mobile Station Controls Its Fast Handover in Mobile WiMAX
Sayan Kumar Ray (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Swapan K. Ray (Jadavpur University, India); Krzysztof Pawlikowski (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Allan McInnes (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Harsha R Sirisena (University of Canterbury, New Zealand, New Zealand)
Planning of Relay Station Locations in IEEE 802.16 (WiMAX) Networks
Zakhia Abichar (Iowa State University, USA); Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA); J. Morris Chang (Iowa State University, USA)
Extension of RH2SWL for Collision-Free Data Message Transmissions by Subsidiary Channel in Wide-Area Wireless Multihop Networks
Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Shingo Matsumura (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET31: Security III
A Biologically Inspired Framework for Mitigating Epidemic and Pandemic Attacks in the NGMN
Fazirulhisyam Hashim (University of Sydney, Australia); Kumudu S Munasinghe (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
V-tokens for Conditional Pseudonymity in VANETs
Florian Schaub (Ulm University, Germany); Frank Kargl (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Zhendong Ma (Ulm University, Germany); Michael Weber (University of Ulm, Germany)
A service-oriented approach on securing user plane traffic between NGN security domains
Ronald Marx (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)
A Hybrid Key Establishment Protocol for Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Ali Fanian (PhD Student (isfahana university of technlogy), Iran); Mehdi Berenjkoub (IUT, Iran); Hossein Saidi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); T. Aaron Gulliver (University of Victoria, Canada)
Filtering False Messages En-route in Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Yu-Shian Chen (National Taiwan university, Taiwan); Chin-Laung Lei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
NET32: Selected Topics in Wireless Systems I
Call-Handling by an IMS-HeNB based Interactive E-Doorbell
Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Andreas Kunz (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Stefan Schmid (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany); Dario Bottazzi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Competitive Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Networks: Graphical Game and Learning
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Scheduling the sensor nodes with Imprecise Task Timings within Wireless Sensor Networks
Sami Habib (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Paulvanna Nayaki Marimuthu (Kuwait University, Kuwait)
Performance Evaluation of Network Coding in Middle-Sized Networks
Borislava Gajic (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Exploiting Route Robustness in Joint Routing and Spectrum Alloccation in Multi-Hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Chao-Fang Shih (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY31: Coding I
Block-Coded 16QAM for Noncoherent Decoding
Ruey-Yi Wei (National Central University, Taiwan); Tzu-Shiang Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)
Many-to-Many Communications via Space-Time Network Coding
Mohammed W. Baidas (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland, USA)
Erasure Coding with the Finite Radon Transform
Nicolas Normand (Polytech'Nantes, France); Imants Svalbe (Monash University, Australia); Benoit Parrein (IRCCYN, University of Nantes, France); Andrew Kingston (Australian National University, Australia)
Physical layer Network Coding with Multiple Antennas
Shengli Zhang (CUHK, Hong Kong); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Efficient Implementation of Interior Point Decoding Based on Barrier Function for LDPC Codes
Telex Magloire N Ngatched (University of Manitoba, Canada); Attahiru S. Alfa (University of Manitoba, Canada); Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY32: Cooperative Communications II
Distortion Exponents for Multi-Relay Cooperative Networks with Limited Feedback
Jing Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Sami Muhaidat (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Distributed Uplink Base Station Cooperation for Optimal SIR Assignment
Yosia Hadisusanto (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab Mobile Communications (MCI), Germany); Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Institut für Nachrichtentechnik (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut) Berlin, Germany)
Switching Rate in Selective Cooperative Relaying
Diomidis S. Michalopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada); Athanasios S. Lioumpas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Performance Analysis of SNR-based Hybrid Decode-Amplify-Forward Cooperative Diversity Networks over Rayleigh Fading Channels
He Chen (Shandong University, P.R. China); Ju Liu (Shandong University, P.R. China); Chao Zhai (Shandong University, P.R. China)
Adaptive Multiple Relay Selection Scheme for Cooperative Wireless Networks
Gayan Amarasuriya (University of Alberta, Canada); Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY33: MIMO-OFDM II
Adaptive Switching for Multi-Mode MIMO Transmission in Broadband Wireless Networks
Rania El Kefi (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada)
Linear and Non-Linear Detection for MIMO-OFDM Systems with Linear Precoding and Spatial Correlation
Eckhard Ohlmer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany)
Robust Downlink Precoding in Multiuser MIMO-OFDM Systems with Time-Domain Quantized Feedback
Yongtao Su (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Shan Tang (Institute of Compting Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Y Jay Guo (Wireless Technologies Lab, CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)
A Novel Reduced Complexity MMSE-based Receiver for OFDM Broadband Wireless Networks
Homa Eghbali (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Sami Muhaidat (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Preamble Designs for Efficient Joint Channel and Frequency-Selective I/Q-Imbalance Compensation in MIMO OFDM Systems
Jian Luo (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Andreas Kortke (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Wilhelm Keusgen (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY34: UWB
Blind Synchronization and Low-Complexity Demodulation for DS-UWB Systems
Qiao Yongwei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Least-squares Algorithm for Multipath Estimation Using an UWB-IR Radio Link
Yanjia Luo (Nanyang technological university, Singapore); Choi Look Law (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The Effect of Impulsiveness in Inter-Cell Interference on Throughput of TH-IR-UWB Networks
Dorin Panaitopol (Ecole Superieure d'Electricite (SUPELEC), Romania); Jocelyn Fiorina (SUPELEC, France); Peng-Yong Kong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chen Khong Tham (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
A Comparison of IR-UWB Receivers Adapted to MUI with Mixture Based Distributions
Dorin Panaitopol (Ecole Superieure d'Electricite (SUPELEC), Romania); Jocelyn Fiorina (SUPELEC, France); Tomaso Erseghe (University of Padova, Italy, Italy)
Löwdin Transform on FCC Optimized UWB Pulses
Philipp Walk (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Peter Jung (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications - MCI, Germany); Jens Timmermann (University of Karlsruhe, Germany, Germany)
Wednesday, 21 April
14:00 - 15:30
PHY35: Interference Cancellation
A Cross Layer Interference and Coexistence Model for Millimeter-wave WPAN with Directional Antennas
Chin-Sean Sum (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Zhou Lan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Junyi Wang (NICT, Japan); Tuncer Baykas (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryuhei Funada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Mohammad Azizur Rahman (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Shuzo Kato (NICT, Japan)
Iterative Interference Cancellation for Multi-code PR/MC-CDMA
Koichi Adachi (Keio University, Japan); Masao Nakagawa (Keio University, Japan)
Interference Mitigation for Time of Arrival Estimation
David Humphrey (CSIRO, Australia); Mark Hedley (CSIRO, Australia)
Impact of Imperfections on Detectors for Interference Suppression
Rizwan Ghaffar (Institut Eurecom, France); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)
Iterative Interference Cancellation for Co-Channel Multicarrier and Narrowband Systems
Mustafa Emin Sahin (University of South Florida, USA); Ismail Guvenc (DoCoMo USA Labs, USA); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC26: Scheduling and Resource Management III
Fairness-aware resource allocation for the SISO downlink over frequency-selective channels
Vasileios Papoutsis (University of Patras, Greece); Ioannis Fraimis (University of Patras, Greece)
Distributed Dynamic Spectrum Access in Multichannel Random Access Networks with Selfish Users
Ali Ozyagci (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Jens Zander (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Subcarrier Allocation for Multicast Services in Multicarrier Wireless Systems with QoS Guarantees
Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Di Pang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yubo Yang (Telecom Bretagne, France); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
Achieving Network Wide Proportional Fairness: A Pricing Method
Hui Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA); Khaled Ben Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)
Channel Allocation for Fairness in opportunistic spectrum access networks
Waqas Ahmed (Victoria University, Australia); Jason Gao (Shanghai University of Electrical Power, P.R. China); Mike Faulkner (Victoria Univesity, Australia)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
MAC27: OFDM/OFDMA III
Cross-Layer Scheduling Design for OFDMA Two-Way Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks
Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Joint Resource Allocation in Multiple Channels, Multiple Relays Systems
Rui Yin (Zhe Jiang University, P.R. China)
Decentralized Resource Allocation Based on Multihop Equilibrium for OFDM-relay Networks
Tong Wu (Beijing University of Posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xinmin Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gen Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China)
Resource Allocation for Relay Aided Uplink Multiuser OFDMA System
Guftaar Ahmad Sidhu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany)
Symbol Loss Probability of OFDMA Technique in Mobile Multi-Hop Relaying Systems
Hassan A. Ahmed (Queens University, Canada); Sulyman Iyanda (KSU, Saudi Arabia); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET33: Energy Efficiency in WSN II
Selecting Member Nodes in a Chain Oriented WSN
Quazi Ehsanul Kabir Mamun (Monash University, Australia); Sita Ramakrishnan (Clayton School of IT, Monash University, Australia); Bala Srinivasan (Monash University, Australia)
Energy Aware Basestation Placement in Solar Powered Sensor Networks
Sayed Ali Shariatmadari (McMaster University, Canada); Amir A Sayegh (McMaster University, Canada); Terence D. Todd (McMaster University, Canada)
WSN Routing: An Geocast Approach for Reducing Consumption Energy
Harilton Araujo (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Wagner Luis Tavares Castro (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Raimir Holanda (University of Fortaleza, Brazil)
Impact of Power Control on Relay Load Balancing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Parth Pathak (North Carolina State University, USA); Rudra Dutta (North Carolina State University, USA)
Semantization improves the Energy Efficiency of Wireless Sensor Networks
Peng Liu (University of Bradford, United Kingdom); Yim-Fun Hu (University of Bradford, United Kingdom); Geyong Min (University of Bradford, United Kingdom)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET34: MANET II
Capacity of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Using Practical Directional Antennas
Jue Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Linghe Kong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Fuzzy Mobility Analyzer: A Framework for Evaluating Mobility Models in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Mojgan Khaledi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Hamid Reza Rabiee (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mehrdad Khaledi (Sharif university of technology, Iran)
Joint Routing and Power Allocation Optimization for Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Ramin Babaee (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
A Ranging-based Link Availability Routing Algorithm for MANETs
Ming Yu (Florida State University, USA)
Efficient Algorithms for Connected Dominating Sets in Ad Hoc Networks
Hossein Kassaei (Concordia University, Canada); Mona Mehrandish (Concordia University, Canada); Lata Narayanan (Concordia University, Canada); Jaroslav Opatrny (Concordia University, Canada)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET35: Multimedia, QoS and Traffic Management II
QoS provisioning for Wireless Mesh and Optical Burst Switching Convergence
Abdeltouab Belbekkouche (University of Montreal, Canada); Jihene Rezgui (University of Montreal, Canada); Abdel Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)
A noncooperative power control game in multiple-access fading channels with QoS constraints
Deli Qiao (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Mustafa Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Senem Velipasalar (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Just enough energy to ensure QoS in green mobile networks
Louai Saker (Orange Labs, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (France Telecom R&D, France); Tijani Chahed (Telecom SudParis, France)
Typhoon: Resource Sharing Protocol for Metropolitan Vehicular Ad hoc Networks
Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Guey-Yun Chang (National Central University, Taiwan); Jyun-Hua Wu (National Central University, Taiwan)
On Dynamic Load Distribution Algorithms for Multi-AP WLAN under Diverse Conditions
Eng Hwee Ong (University of Newcastle, Australia); Jamil Y Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Kaushik Mahata (University of New Castle, Australia)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
NET36: Selected Topics in Wireless Systems II
The Effects of Cell Size on Energy Saving, System Capacity, and Per-Energy Capacity
Hansung Leem (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Collaborative Transportation Systems
Michal Piorkowski (Bmob, Switzerland)
Hierarchical Alphabet and Parametric Channel Constrained Capacity Regions for HDF Strategy in Parametric Wireless 2-WRC
Jan Sykora (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Alister Burr (University of York, United Kingdom)
Resource Allocation in LTE OFDMA Systems using Genetic Algorithm and Semi-Smart Antennas
Xu Yang (Macau Polytechnec Institute, P.R. China); Yapeng Wang (MPI-QMUL Information System Research Centre, Macao); Dapeng Zhang (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Laurie Cuthbert (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
An Eavesdrop Vulnerability Analysis of Random Network Coding over Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Roger Hammons (APL, Johns Hopkins University, USA); Qinqing Zhang (Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Brian Haberman (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY36: Cooperative Communications III
Cooperative Timing Acquisition for Distributed Antenna Systems: A Preliminary Study
Chaojin Qing (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Tang Youxi (National Communications Lab, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China, Taiwan); Shihai Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Cooperative Multi-Cell Block Diagonalization with Per Base-Station Power Constraints
Rui Zhang (Institute of Infocomm Research, Singapore)
On the Performance of Pilot Symbol Assisted Modulation for Cooperative Systems with Imperfect Channel Estimation
Mohammad Jafar Taghiyar (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Sami Muhaidat (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jie Liang (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Energy Efficiency Analysis in Amplify-and-Forward and Decode-and-Forward Cooperative Networks
Qing Chen (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Mustafa Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
A Game-Theoretic Approach for Power Allocation in Bidirectional Cooperative Communication
Majid Janzamin (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Hanie Sedghi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Reza Pakravan (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY37: Coding II
Constructing Rate-Compatible LDPC Codes with a Novel Efficient Ranking Criterion
Xiaoxiao Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Reliability-Based Sliced Error Correction in Secret Key Agreement from Fading Channel
Takayuki Shimizu (Doshisha University, Japan); Hisato Iwai (Doshisha University, Japan); Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha University, Japan)
Slepian-Wolf coding for reconciliation of physical layer secret keys
Sun Xiaojun (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaofu Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chunming Zhao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ming Jiang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wei Xu (University of Victoria, Canada)
An Improved A* Algorithm for Decoding Linear Block Codes
Mao-Chao Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chia-Fu Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Iterative Soft QRD-M Decoding of Coded IFDMA
Khiam Boon Png (Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Xiaoming Peng (Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Francois Chin (Institue for InfoComm Research, Singapore); Chi Chung Ko (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY38: Wideband Standards
LTE Downlink 2x2 MIMO With Realistic CSI: Overview and Performance Evaluation
Arne Simonsson (Ericsson, Sweden); Yu Qian (Ericsson Research, P.R. China); Jessica Östergaard (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Performance Analysis of WiMAX for Mobile Applications
Margot Deruyck (Ghent University / IBBT, Belgium); Emmeric Tanghe (Ghent University / IBBT, Belgium); Wout Joseph (Ghent University, Belgium); Daan Pareit (Ghent University, Belgium); Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University, Belgium); Luc Martens (Ghent University, Belgium)
First Order Adaptive IIR Filter for CQI Prediction in HSDPA
Tao Cui (California Institut of Technology, USA); Feng Lu (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Vignesh Sethuraman (Qualcomm Incorporated, USA); Anil Goteti (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Subramanya Rao (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Subrahmanya Parvathanathan (Qualcomm, USA)
Implementation of an Encoder based on Parallel Structure for LTE Systems
Soo Yun Hwang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Daeho Kim (Senior Research Staff, Korea); Kyoung Son Jhang (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Enhanced Downlink MU-CoMP Schemes for TD-LTE-Advanced
Zhijie Wang (Beijing University of Posts&&Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yafeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chongsheng Lin (Wireless Research Center, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qixing Wang (China Mobile Research Institute (CMRI), P.R. China)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
PHY39: Statistical Distributions
On the Approximation of the PDF of the Sum of Independent Generalized-K RVs by Another Generalized-K RV with Applications to Distributed Antenna Systems
Saad Al-Ahmadi (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
New Simple Solutions for the Bivariate Rician PDF and CDF
Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada); Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Alberta, Canada)
Novel Simple Forms for Multivariate Nakagami-m Distribution With Generalized Correlation
Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
Representation of composite fading and shadowing distributions by using mixtures of Gamma Distributions
Saman U. B. Atapattu (University of Alberta, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada); Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada)
On the Correlation Properties of the Squared Envelope of Ergodic Sum-of-Cisoids Rayleigh Fading Channel Simulators
Carlos A. Gutierrez (Panamericana University, Mexico)
Wednesday, 21 April
16:00 - 17:30
SAA8: Application/Service/Network Performance Characterization
Performance of REsource LOcation And Discovery (RELOAD) on Mobile Phones
Jouni Mäenpää (Ericsson, Finland); Jaime Jiménez Bolonio (KTH University, Spain)
ENUM based Service Discovery Architecture for 6LoWPAN
Fatima Muhammad Anwar (School of Information and Communication, AJOU University, Korea); S. w. Yoo (Ajou University, Korea); Ki-Hyung Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
Upper Bounds on the Number of Channels to Ensure Collision-free Communications in Multi-Channel Wireless Networks Using Directional Antennas
Hong-Ning Dai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kam W Ng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Minimising Disruption Caused by Online FPS Game Server Discovery in a Wireless Network
Jason But (Swinburne University, Australia); Christopher Leong (University of Melbourne, Australia); Philip Branch (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Grenville Armitage (Swinburne university of technology, Australia)
Performance Comparison of CDMA2000 1x and LTE for Voice Service
Yu-Cheun Jou (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Rashid Attar (QUALCOMM Inc., USA); Jun Ma (Qualcomm, USA); Xin Zhang (Qualcomm Inc., USA)